Branch Rover Council

As Rover Scouts is a self-governing Section of the Scouts framework, the Rovers themselves take lead and provide direction and policy decisions which affect all Rovers in all Rover Units in South Australia. The South Australian Branch Rover Council is the body where the decisions are made and implemented.

The Branch Rover Council meets on the 2nd Wednesday of each month, except January. The meeting is held in the Maguire Centre at the Scout Headquaters, 211 Glen Osmond Road, Frewville, unless otherwise stated.

2022 BRANCH ROVER COUNCIL MEETING DATES

MonthDateLocation
 JanuaryNo Meeting
 FeburaryWednesday 9thMaguire Centre, Scout HQ, 211 Glen Osmond Road, Frewville SA
 MarchWednesday 9thMaguire Centre, Scout HQ, 211 Glen Osmond Road, Frewville SA
 AprilWednesday 13thVertical Reality Climbing (560, North East Road, Holden Hill South Australia 5088)
 MayWednesday 11thMaguire Centre, Scout HQ, 211 Glen Osmond Road, Frewville SA
 JuneWednesday 8thTo Be Advised
 JulyWednesday 13thMaguire Centre, Scout HQ, 211 Glen Osmond Road, Frewville SA
 AugustWednesday 10thTo Be Advised
 SeptemberWednesday 14thMaguire Centre, Scout HQ, 211 Glen Osmond Road, Frewville SA
 OctoberWednesday 12thTo Be Advised
 November – AGMWednesday 9thMaguire Centre, Scout HQ, 211 Glen Osmond Road, Frewville SA
 DecemberWednesday 14thTo Be Advised

Each Executive member has a specific set of responsibilities to fulfil throughout their term of office and, on top of their individual roles, the Executive meets monthly to ensure the smooth running of monthly BRC meetings to discuss sectional issues and progress.The Branch Rover Council Executive includes the elected positions of Chairman, Vice Chairman, Treasurer, Activities Officer, Membership Officer, along with the Branch-appointed Commissioner of Rovers and when appropriate the Assistant Branch Commissioner Rovers. The BRC Executive may also co-opt Supporting roles and Project Officers as required.

2021-2022 Executive
ChairmanAdam SimpsonThe Black Knight
Vice ChairmanDana AllanLones
TreasurerJack KitsonHowlers
Membership OfficerMartyn PilgrimLones
Activities OfficerOliver Morgan

Aesir

SecretaryBen Brice

The Black Knight 

Supporting Officers

QuatermasterVacant
Marketing OfficerVacant
Digital Media OfficerJames AndersonOrion
NRC DelegateBen BriceThe Black Knight
Diversity and InculsionVacant
Rover Section Commissioner Team
Branch Commissioner RoversLauren Vilanova

 

NATIONAL ROVER COUNCIL

The Rover section is coordinated nationally by the National Rover Council (NRC) which meets once a year in January. The NRC consists of two delegates and the Branch Commissioner – Rovers from each state, an elected Chairperson, Vice Chairperson, Training Officer and Secretary. Each state is also permitted to have two observers who may attend the meeting but they must have reasonable cause to be present.

The South Australian delegates are the BRC Chairperson and an elected delegate and nominations for observers can be made before the AGM in November.

Some functions of NRC include:

• Exchange of information between Branches on matters relating to the Rover section.
• Promotion, extension and development of Rovering within each Branch.
• Assistance with the planning of National Rover Moots and/ or National Rover Projects.
• Assistance in the planning of major service and exploration activities on a national basis.
• Provision of advice on sectional policy.
• Preparation and publication of books, periodicals and pamphlets on aspects of Rovering in Australia.

For more information visit the National Rover Website: http://www.rovers.com.au

PAST BRANCH ROVER COUNCIL EXECUTIVES

Listed below are the Executives of the Branch Rover Council from 1979 to present day are listed here for historical purposes.

2020-2021 Executive
ChairmanThomas MilhamThe Black Knight
Vice ChairmanJared VanmaliFlash
TreasurerJames RoweBloo
Membership OfficerVacant
Activities OfficerJosephine Bond

Bloo

SecretaryVacant

 

Supporting Officers

QuatermasterMichayla SmithThe Black Knight
Marketing OfficerWilliam AtkinsOrion
Digital Media OfficerSam RobertsonBloo
NRC DelegateJosephine BondBloo
Diversity and InculsionVacant
Rover Section Commissioner Team
Branch Commissioner RoversLauren Vilanova

 

2019-2020 Executive
ChairmanThomas MilhamThe Black Knight
Vice ChairmanTom Brazier (Nov – Jul)Ace
Jared Vanmali (Jul-Nov)Flash
TreasurerJames RoweBloo
Program OfficerAlice Bourne (Nov – Jul)Cove
Membership OfficerKieran PhillipsAttunga
Activities OfficerNathan Chambers (Nov – Sep)Excalibur
Assistant Activities Officer (supporting officer)Jared Vanmali (Feb – Jul)Flash
Quatermaster (supporting officer)Aaron NitschkeAesir
Digital Media Officer (supporting officer)Brooklyn MorcomAce
Marketing Officer (supporting officer)Josephine BondBloo
NRC Delegate (supporting officer)Kieran PhillipsAttunga
Branch Commissioner RoversLauren Vilanova
2018-2019 Executive
ChairmanGeorgia RichardsonBuffalo
Executive OfficerBridget Davis (Nov – Jan)Buffalo
Andrew Hilditch (Mar – Jul)Flash
TreasurerLiam O’CarrollBloo
QuatermasterKaleb JamesHowlers
Program OfficerThomas MilhamThe Black Knight
Membership OfficerKieran PhillipsAttunga
Activities OfficerSteph TiteHowlers
Promotions OfficerReece GrimshawHowlers
Branch CommissionerLauren Villanova
2017-2018 Executive
ChairmanAlex WarinBuffalo
Executive OfficerOliver MorganAesir
TreasurerFreya LamacraftKullari
QuartermasterKaleb JamesHowlers
Program OfficerThomas MilhamThe Black Knight
Membership OfficerMartyn PilgrimLones
Activities OfficerRebekah HobbsHaVaC
Promotions OfficerReece GrimshawHowlers
Branch CommissionerSimon Frederick (June 2017 – June 2018)
Lauren Vilanova (June 2018 – present)
Assistant Branch CommissionerLauren Vilanova (until June 2018)
Project Commissioner Rover CentenaryCatie MetcalfeFlash
2016-2017 Executive
ChairmanRebekah HobbsHaVaC
Executive OfficerThomas MilhamThe Black Knight
TreasurerFreya LamacraftKullari
QuartermasterAlan GoldfinchAesir
Development OfficerCatie MetcalfeFlash
Activities OfficerAlex WarinBuffalo
Promotions OfficerPeter Cheyne (Jun – Dec)Flash
Sébastien Terreux (Feb – Jun)Flash
2015-2016 Executive
ChairmanSimon BarnettFlash
Executive OfficerDanielle BougourdHaVaC
Treasurer / QuartermasterLachie HarperAesir
Development OfficerLloyd IngsFlash
Activities OfficerApril HancockBuffalo
Promotions OfficerRebekah HobbsHaVaC
2014-2015 Executive
ChairmanJosh SmartHaVaC
Executive OfficerCatie MetcalfeFlash
TreasurerJames LoveThe Black Knight
Development OfficerJohn HooperBloo
Activities OfficerColin CurtisKullari
Promotions OfficerRay CullenFlash
QuartermasterVacant
2013-2014 Executive
ChairmanDylan HuntFlash
Vice ChairmanJosh SmartHaVac
TreasurerJack BruceBloo
Activities OfficerJohn HooperBloo
Development OfficerBen PhillipsBloo
Assistant Development OfficerCatie MetcalfeFlash
Communications OfficersLizz AffleckFlash
Jessica Tsakiris (Resigned)Flash
Branch CommissionerJohn McTier
Assistant Branch CommissionerSimon Frederick
BRC SecretaryLizz AffleckFlash
BRC QuartermasterTrenn StringerBuffalo
2012-2013 Executive
ChairpersonPJ (Paul) PerrySixty 4
Vice ChairpersonAlex Newbold
TreasurerJack BruceBloo
Activities OfficerJohn HooperBloo
Development OfficerSimon “Dot” BarnettFlash
Assistant Development OfficerAdam SpencerBloo
Branch CommissionerPaul Hutchins
Assistant Branch CommissionerSimon Frederick
BRC SecretaryLizz Affleck/ Stacey HardakerFlash/ The Black Knight
BRC QuartermasterMatthew CoombeSixty 4
BRC Webmaster / Communications OfficerPatrick SmithBloo
BRC Assistant Communications OfficerJosh SmartHaVaC
BRC Email ModeratorJack BruceBloo
2011-2012 Executive
ChairpersonToby PhillipsFlash
Vice ChairpersonPJ (Paul) PerrySixty 4
TreasurerGeorge McLoughlinFlash
Activities OfficerSimon Thompson/John HooperFlash/Bloo
Development OfficerDylan HuntFlash
Branch CommissionerPaul Hutchins
Assistant Branch CommissionerSimon Frederick
BRC QuartermasterMatthew CoombeSixty 4
2010-2011 Executive
ChairpersonAndrew TremainFlash
Executive OfficerPhoebe HillSixty 4
TreasurerToby PhillipsFlash
Activities OfficerMatthew HoltKullari
Development OfficerCallan BrayAce
Branch CommissionerPaul Hutchins
BRC QuartermasterMatthew CoombeSixty 4
2009-2010 Executive
ChairpersonAndrew TremainFlash
Executive OfficerNellie LapanowskiAce
TreasurerSam BeggPine Forest
Activities OfficerCameron RoyAesir
Development OfficerAlec DonnonAesir
Branch CommissionerPaul Hutchins
BRC QuartermasterBrendan DelsarPine Forest
2008-2009 Executive
ChairpersonLaura UngerBloo
Executive OfficerAnton SteketeeFlash
TreasurerSam BeggPine Forest
Activities OfficerCameron RoyAesir
Development OfficerVacant
BRC Membership & Crew Dev. OfficerVacant
Branch CommissionerPaul Hutchins
2007-2008 Executive
ChairpersonLauren Vilanova (née Parham)Bloo
Executive OfficerJulian StonePine Forest
TreasurerChloe StewartPine Forest
Activities OfficerMinky CockshellKullari
Development OfficerLaura Unger (née Taylor)Bloo
Branch CommissionerPaul Hutchins
2006-2007 Executive
ChairpersonLauren ParhamBloo
Executive OfficerVacant (Lesley Burge part term)Port Noarlunga
TreasurerVacant (Kerry Green part term)Port Noarlunga
Activities OfficerJulian StonePine Forest
Development OfficerSimon ThompsonFlash
Branch CommissionerPaul Hutchins
2005-2006 Executive
ChairpersonWayne VilanovaBloo
Vice ChairChris WilkieRidgehaven
SecretaryCaitlin StoneSixty 4
TreasurerMichael SmithBlackburn
Membership OfficerLauren ParhamBloo
Activities OfficerJulian StonePine Forest
Promotions OfficerStuart FreckeltonAesir
Branch CommissionerPeter Hann
2004-2005 Executive
ChairpersonWayne VilanovaBloo
Vice Chair
SecretaryLaura TaylorKullari
TreasurerAaron MeolaAesir
Membership OfficerLauren ParhamBloo
Activities OfficerRuth WrightLones
Promotions OfficerChris WilkieRidgehaven
Branch CommissionerPeter Hann
2003-2004 Executive
ChairpersonRobert UngerPine Forest
Vice ChairWayne VilanovaBloo
Secretary
TreasurerDamian ThorpeRidgehaven
Membership OfficerAndrew VeimuliRidgehaven
Activities OfficerCraig ParsonsBloo
Promotions OfficerMinky CockshellAnstey
Branch CommissionerPeter Hann
2002-2003 Executive
ChairpersonRobert UngerPine Forest
Vice ChairAndrew VeimuliRidgehaven
SecretaryMichaelia CockshellAnstey
TreasurerDamian ThorpeRidgehaven
Membership OfficerWayne VilanovaBloo
Activities OfficerLaura McMahonPine Forest
Promotions OfficerBonwen LeeGRovers
Branch CommissionerPeter Hann
2001-2002 Executive
ChairpersonGavin OwenAthelstone
Vice ChairDaniel SalmondPine Forest
SecretaryLaura McMahaonPine Forest
TreasurerRobert UngerPine Forest
Membership OfficerMatthew AndersonKullari
Activities OfficerHeather MorrisonPine Forest
Promotions OfficerSam EdwardsGRovers
Branch CommissionerPeter Hann
2000-2001 Executive
ChairpersonSimon FrederickAthelstone
Vice ChairGavin OwenAthelstone
SecretaryKaren SmithBlackburn
TreasurerAmanda Freund
Membership OfficerMatthew AndersonKullari
Activities OfficerHeather MorrisonPine Forest
Promotions OfficerAdrian GeerlingsUnley
1999-2000 Executive
ChairmanHeather Merrett
Vice ChairmanSimon Frederick
SecretaryKaren Lee
TreasurerAmanda Freund
Activities OfficerCara Fraser
Promotions OfficerDan Newson
Membership OfficerKaren Smith
Branch CommissionerPeter Hann
1998-1999 Executive
ChairmanDaryl Morgan
Vice ChairmanHeather Merrett
SecretaryNaomi Czornohalan
TreasurerTara Malone
Activities OfficerJames Czornahalan
Promotions OfficerDan Newson
Membership OfficerSimon Frederick
Branch CommissionerPeter Hann
1997-1998 Executive
ChairmanColin Hinze
Vice ChairmanMatt Rungie
SecretaryKaren Lee
TreasurerAndrew McDonnell
Activities OfficerDaryl Morgan
Promotions OfficerLouise Hollar
Membership OfficerLeonie Messer
Branch CommissionerScott Rickards
1996-1997 Executive
ChairmanBen Walsh
Executive OfficerHelen Knight
SecretaryLeanne Humphries
TreasurerAndrew McDonnell
Activities CoordinatorBen Kiely
Promotions OfficerLouise Hollar
N.R.C. DelegateHarry Driscole
Branch CommissionerScott Rickards
1992-1993 Executive
ChairpersonSue Ding
Executive OfficerAngela Reid
SecretaryCassie Errey
TreasurerMichael Hall
Activities CoordinatorPaul Hoey
Promotions OfficerNicole Wylie-Wadrop
N.R.C. DelegateWendy Hutchin
Branch CommissionerScott Rickards
1991-1992 Executive
ChairpersonSue Ding
Executive OfficerNicole Wylie-Wadrop
SecretarySue Arthur
TreasurerMichael Hall
Activities CoordinatorWayne Armitage
Promotions OfficerPhil Tuck
N.R.C. DelegateWendy Hutchin
Branch CommissionerScott Rickards
1988-1989 Executive
ChairmanGerard Rankin
Deputy ChairmanSteve Hornby
SecretaryAmanda Cox
TreasurerJanine Elmes
Activity CoordinatorJohn McTier
Promotions OfficerSue Hettner
Branch CommissionerScott Rickards
Assistant Branch CommissionerRob Mollison
1987-1988 Executive
ChairmanSteve Hastwell
Deputy ChairmanSteve Hornby
SecretaryJulie Francis
TreasurerAmanda Cox
Membership OfficerMatthew Anderson
Activity CoordinatorGerard Rankin
Promotions OfficerDonna Hourn
N.R.C. DelegateCraig McPhee
Branch CommissionerScott Rickards
Assistant Branch CommissionerRob Mollison
1986-1987 Executive
ChairmanDavid Taylor
Vice ChairmanKeith Lowman
SecretaryHelen Harrison
TreasurerSue Williams
Activities CoordinatorSue Hettner
Promotions OfficerJacqui Wall
N.R.C. DelegateJim Roberts
Branch CommissionerPeter Hann
Assistant Branch CommissionerRob Mollison
1985-1986 Executive
ChairmanAndrew Lawson
Vice ChairmanHugh Coote
SecretarySusan Parker
TreasurerPaul Sansome
Activities CoordinatorRyan Robertson
Promotions OfficerStephanie Semczuk
N.R.C. DelegateSteve Hastwell
Branch CommissionerPeter Hann
Assistant Branch CommissionerRob Mollison
1983-1984 Executive
ChairmanJulie RobertsonBloo
Vice ChairmanBrenton WhittenburyDavenport
SecretaryJulie-Anne AdamsGlanville Hall
TreasurerRaj HillaryBloo
Activities CoordinatorScott RickardsMirrabooka
Promotions OfficerAnthony StewartFC
N.R.C. DelegateSally Hayden
Branch CommissionerPeter Hann
Assistant Branch CommissionerRob Mollison
1982-1983 Executive
ChairmanPaul HutchinsGlanville Hall
Vice ChairmanJulie RobertsonBloo
SecretarySteve GuerinKullari
Minutes SecretaryHenry EhmannMirrabooka
TreasurerAlan JevonsRidgehaven
Executive MemberJohn ClarkeBerkley
Executive MemberIan KennedyGlanville Hall
1981-1982 Executive
ChairmanJohn ClarkeBerkley
Kathy Hayton
Angela Leach
Henry EhmannMirrabooka
Richard BoultonTorrens Park
Scott RickardsMirrabooka
David KeelanKullari
1980-1981 Executive
ChairmanLynton Fuller
1979-1980 Executive
ChairmanAustin Taylor